Skip to main content

Table 5 Species identified in the samples (S = sampling site, 1 = presence, 0 = absence, n = 70 samples)

From: Early detection of potentially invasive invertebrate species in Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 dominated communities in harbours

No. Species S1 S2 S3 Overall frequency (%)
1 Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 1 1 1 100
2 Mytilaster lineatus (Gmelin, 1791) 1 1 1 100
3 Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758)  0 1 1 21
4 Anadara sp. 1 1 1 11
5 Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758 1 1 1 10
6 Hartlaubella (Obelia) gelatinosa (Pallas, 1766) 1 1 1 14
7 Laomedea (Obelia) exigua M. Sars, 1857 1 1 0 11
8 Obelia longissima (Pallas, 1766) 1 1 1 41
9 Obelia sp. 1 1 1 7
10 Blackfordia virginica Mayer, 1910 1 0 0 3
11 Actinothoe clavata (Ilmoni, 1830) 1 1 1 26
12 Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758) 1 1 1 54
13 Diadumene lineata (Verrill, 1869) 1 1 1 33
14 Leptoplana tremellaris (Müller OF, 1773) 1 1 1 54
15 Convoluta albomaculata (Pereyaslawzewa, 1892) 1 1 1 10
16 Stylochus tauricus Jakubova, 1909 1 1 0 4
17 Turbellaria varia 1 1 1 6
18 Emplectonema gracile (Johnston, 1837) 1 0 0 4
19 Tetrastemma sp. 1 1 0 3
20 Nemertea varia 1 0 0 1
21 Tergipes tergipes (Forskål, 1775) 1 1 1 14
22 Opisthobranchia varia 1 1 1 27
23 Corambe obscura (Verrill, 1870) 1 1 1 56
24 Pusillina (Rissoa) lineolata (Michaud, 1832) 1 1 1 10
25 Alitta (Neanthes) succinea (Leuckart, 1847) 1 1 1 67
26 Hediste diversicolor (O.F. Müller, 1776) 1 1 1 77
27 Nereis rava Ehlers, 1864 1 1 1 11
28 Platynereis dumerilii (Audouin & Milne-Edwards, 1834) 1 1 1 46
29 Perinereis cultrifera (Grube, 1840) 1 1 1 10
30 Polydora complex 1 1 1 59
31 Polynoe scolopendrina Savigny, 1822 0 1 0 3
32 Sphaerosyllis bulbosa Southern, 1914 1 0 0 1
33 Harmothoe reticulata (Claparède, 1870) 1 1 1 34
34 Harmothoe imbricata (Linnaeus, 1767) 1 1 1 11
35 Ficopomatus enigmaticus (Fauvel, 1923) 1 1 1 80
36 Spirobranchus triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) 1 0 0 1
37 Phyllodoce lineata (Claparède, 1870) 1 1 1 17
38 Polychaeta varia 1 1 1 11
39 Enchytraeus albidus Henle, 1837 1 1 1 26
40 Palaemon elegans Rathke, 1837 1 1 1 17
41 Athanas nitescens (Leach, 1813) 1 1 1 40
42 Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841) 1 1 1 89
43 Pilumnus hirtellus (Linnaeus, 1761) 1 1 1 27
44 Xantho poressa (Olivi, 1792) 1 1 1 19
45 Pisidia longicornis (Linnaeus, 1767) 1 1 1 14
46 Pachygrapsus marmoratus (Fabricius, 1787) 1 0 0 1
47 Stenothoe monoculoides (Montagu, 1815) 1 1 1 66
48 Melita palmata (Montagu, 1804) 1 1 1 77
49 Microdeutopus gryllotalpa Costa, 1853 1 1 1 67
50 Microdeutopus damnoniensis (Bate, 1856) 1 0 0 1
51 Dexamine spinosa (Montagu, 1813) 1 1 1 47
52 Echinogammarus olivii (Milne-Edwards, 1830) 1 1 1 36
53 Obesogammarus obesus (G.O. Sars, 1894) 1 1 1 7
54 Hyale pontica Rathke, 1847 1 1 1 36
55 Synchelidium maculatum Stebbing, 1906 1 0 1 7
56 Synchelidium sp. 0 0 1 1
57 Ampithoe gammaroides (Bate, 1856) 1 0 0 7
58 Ampithoe ramondi Audouin, 1826 1 0 0 1
59 Corophium volutator (Pallas, 1766) 0 1 0 1
60 Corophium mucronatum G.O. Sars, 1895 1 0 0 4
61 Amathillina cristata G.O. Sars, 1894 1 0 0 1
62 Dikerogammarus villosus Sowinsky, 1894 0 0 1 1
63 Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772) 1 1 1 63
64 Exosphaeroma pulchellum Colosi, 1921 1 1 1 10
65 Tanais dulongii (Audouin, 1826) 1 1 1 73
66 Balanus improvisus Darwin, 1854 1 1 1 100
67 Balanus amphitrite Darwin, 1854 0 0 1 1
68 Cryptosula (Lepralia) pallasiana (Moll, 1803) 1 1 1 49
69 Conopeum seurati (Canu, 1928) 1 1 1 99
70 Bowerbankia gracilis Leidy, 1855 1 1 1 30
71 Molgula manhattensis (De Kay, 1843) 1 1 1 20
72 Ctenicella sp. 0 0 1 1
73 Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) 1 1 1 49
74 Chironomus sp. 1 1 0 16