Skip to main content

Table 1 Algae species found in urchin barrens studied in 12 sites around Tenerife Island, including the relative frequency (%) per sector

From: Spatial variability, structure and composition of crustose algal communities in Diadema africanum barrens

Species SE SW N
Crustose    
 Hydrolithon farinosum (Lamouroux) Penrose et Chamberlain 95 90 85
 Hydrolithon samoënse (Foslie) Keats et Chamberlain 60 60 82.5
 Pseudolithoderma adriaticum (Hauck) Verlaque 57.5 40 30
 Neogoniolithon orotavicum (Foslie) Lemoine 20 57.5 15
 Neogoniolithon hirtum (Lemoine) Afonso-Carrillo 22.5 10 22.5
 Hydrolithon onkodes (Heydrich) Penrose et Woelkerling 5 5 42.5
 Titanoderma polycephalum (Foslie) Woelkerling, Chamberlain et Silva 2.5 2.5 20
 Peyssonnelia dubyi P. et H. Crouan    17.5
 Phymatolithon lenormandii (Areschoug) Adey 7.5 5 2.5
 Lithophyllum vickersiae Lemoine 2.5   7.5
 Peyssonnelia rubra (Greville) J. Agardh   5  
 Mesophyllum lichenoides (Ellis) Lemoine    2.5
 Pneophyllum fragile Kützing    2.5
Cyanophytes    
 Microcoleus lyngbyaceus (Kützing) P. et H. Crouan ex Gomont 60 45 40
 Calothrix crustacea Thuret ex Bornet et Flahault 15 20 12.5
 Schizothrix calcicola (C. Agardh) Gomont ex Gomont 10 17.5 15
 Oscillatoria princeps Vaucher ex Gomont 15 5 15
 Schizothrix mexicana Gomont 0 15 12.5
 Anacystis dimidiata (Kützing) Drouet et Daily 7.5 7.5 5
 Oscillatoria lutea C. Agardh ex Gomont 5 7.5  
 Spirulina subsalsa Oersted ex Gomont 5 2.5 2.5
 Oscillatoria submembranacea Ardissone et Straff ex Gomont   5 2.5
 Entophysalis deusta (Meneghini) Drouet et Daily   2.5  
 Schizothrix arenaria (Berkeley) Gomont    2.5
Filamentous and small macrophytes    
 Jania adhaerens Lamouroux 80 85 77.5
 Pseudochlorodesmis furcellata (Zanardini) Børgesen 77.5 75 75
 Herposiphonia secunda (C. Agardh) Ambronn 70 60 52.5
 Sphacelaria cirrosa (Roth) C. Agardh 72.5 50 45
 Asparagopsis taxiformis (sporophyte) (Delile) Trevisan 47.5 47.5 50
 Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis 25 37.5 57.5
 Gelidiopsis intricata (C. Agardh) Vickers 47.5 47.5 15
 Womersleyella setacea (Hollenberg) Norris 40 30 25
 Anotrichium tenue (C. Agardh) Nägeli 32.5 15 37.5
 Ceramium flaccidum (Kützing) Ardissone 25 30 27.5
 Ptilothamnion speluncarum (Collins et Hervey) Ballantine et Wynne 30 22.5 30
 Sphacelaria sp. 15 25 42.5
 Hypoglossum hypoglossoides (Stackhouse) Collins et Hervey 5 12.5 57.5
 Ceramium tenerrimum (Martens) Okamura 12.5 17.5 40
 Heterosiphonia crispella (C. Agardh) Wynne 12.5 15 35
 Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing 20 12.5 30
 Callithamniella tingitana (Schousboe ex Bornet) Feldmann-Mazoyer 2.5 5 50
 Dasya hutchinsiae Harvey 10 12.5 27.5
 Laurencia spp. 10 15 17.5
 Apoglossum ruscifolium (Turner) J. Agardh   7.5 27.5
 Griffithsia phyllamphora J. Agardh   5 30
 Polysiphonia funebris De Notaris 2.5 5 25
 Pseudotetraspora marina Wille 12.5 15 2.5
 Spermothamnion flabellatum Bornet 12.5 2.5 10
 Ochlochaete hystrix Thwaites ex Harvey 10 7.5 7.5
 Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing 15   7.5
 Acrochaetium gracile Børgesen 2.5 7.5 10
 Crouania attenuata (C. Agardh) J. Agardh 2.5 12.5 5
 Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J. Agardh 7.5 5 7.5
 Grallatoria reptans Howe   5 12.5
 Ceramium codii (Richards) Mazoyer 2.5 5 7.5
 Phaeophila dendroides (P. et H. Crouan) Batters 5 5 5
 Centroceras clavulatum (C. Agardh) Montagne 7.5 5  
 Polysiphonia sp. 2.5 5 5
 Taenioma nanum (Kützing) Papenfuss    12.5
 Blastophysa rhizopus Reinke 5 5 2.5
 Ernodesmis verticillata (Kützing) Børgesen 10   2.5
 Polysiphonia ferulacea Suhr ex J. Agardh 2.5 7.5  
 Spongoclonium caribaeum (Børgesen) Wynne   5 5
 Derbesia tenuissima (Moris et De Notaris) P. et H. Crouan    10
 Acrochaetium daviesii (Dillwyn) Nägeli 2.5 5  
 Amphiroa fragilissima (Linnaeus) Lamouroux   2.5 5
 Champia parvula (C. Agardh) Harvey    7.5
 Diplothamnion jolyi Hoek   5 2.5
 Platysiphonia caribaea Ballantine et Wynne    7.5
 Polysiphonia flocculosa (C. Agardh) Kützing 5   2.5
 Hincksia mitchelliae (Harvey) Silva 7.5   
 Sphacelaria rigidula Kützing 2.5 2.5 2.5
 Myrionema sp.   2.5 5
 Feldmannia irregularis (Kützing) Hamel 5 2.5  
 Anotrichium furcellatum (J. Agardh) Baldock 2.5 2.5  
 Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth    5
 Cottoniella filamentosa (Howe) Børgesen    5
 Dasya crouaniana J. Agardh    5
 Neosiphonia sphaerocarpa (Børgesen) Kim et Lee 5   
 Wrangelia argus (Montagne) Montagne    5
 Sphacelaria plumula Zanardini 2.5   2.5
 Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C. Agardh 2.5   2.5
 Acrosorium ciliolatum (Harvey) Kylin 2.5   
 Antithamnionella boergesenii (Cormaci et Furnari) Athanasiadis    2.5
 Aphanocladia stichidiosa (Funk) Ardré    2.5
 Botryocladia boergesenii Feldmann    2.5
 Callithamnion tetragonum (Withering) Gray    2.5
 Erythrocladia irregularis Rosenvinge    2.5
 Nitophyllum punctatum (Stackhouse) Greville    2.5
 Polysiphonia scopulorum Harvey   2.5  
 Vickersia baccata (J. Agardh) Karsakoff emend Børgesen    2.5
 Nemacystus flexuosus (C. Agardh) Kylin 2.5   
 Feldmannia globifera (Kützing) Hamel 2.5   
 Parvocaulis parvulus (Solms-Laubach) Berger et al.    2.5
 Parvocaulis polyphysoides (P. et H. Crouan) Berger et al. 2.5   
 Acrochaete geniculata (Gardner) O’Kelly 2.5   
 Anadyomene saldanhae Joly et Oliveira    2.5
 Ulvella setchellii Dangeard    2.5
Upright macrophytes    
 Lobophora variegata (Lamouroux) Oliveira 60 55 67.5
 Dictyota sp. 17.5 22.5 27.5
 Dictyota pfaffii Schnetter 12.5 15 25
 Haliptilon virgatum (Zanardini) Garbary et Johansen 2.5 5 12.5
 Sargassum sp. 12.5   
 Padina pavonica (Linnaeus) Thivy in Taylor 10   
 Ulva sp. 5 2.5 2.5
 Canistrocarpus cervicornis (Kützing) De Clerck   5 2.5
 Cystoseira compressa (Esper) Gerloff et Nizamuddin 5 2.5  
 Stypopodium zonale (Lamouroux) Papenfuss    7.5
 Halopteris scoparia (Linnaeus) Sauvageau 5   
 Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan 5   
 Dictyota fasciola (Roth) Lamouroux 2.5   
 Colpomenia sinuosa (Roth) Derbès et Solier   2.5  
 Liagora tetrasporifera Børgesen   2.5