Skip to main content

Table 1 Sponge list noted from Bocas del Toro, Panama

From: Spicular analysis of surficial sediments as a supplementary tool for studies of modern sponge communities

Order Family Species
Verongiida Aplysinidae Aiolocroia crassa (Hyatt, 1875)
   Aplysina lacunosa (Lamarck, 1814)
   Aplysina archeri (Higgin, 1875)
   Aplysina fulva (Pallas, 1776)
   Aplysina cauliformis (Carter, 1882)
   Aplysina insulares Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
   Aplysina fistularis (Pallas, 1766)
   Verongula rigida Esper, 1794
   Verongula reiswigi Alcolado, 1984
Dictyoceratida Irciniidae Ircinia sp.
   Ircinia strobilina (Lamarck, 1816)
   Ircinia felix (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
   Ircinia campana (Lamarck, 1814)
   Dysidea etheria de Laubenfels, 1936
  Spongiidae Spongia sp.
   Spongia (Spongia) pertusa Hyatt, 1877
   Spongia (Spongia) tubulifera Lamarck, 1814
   Hyattella cavernosa (Pallas, 1766)
   Hyattella intestinalis (Lamarck, 1814)
  Thorectidae Hyrtios sp.
   Hyrtios proteus Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
Haplosclerida Petrosiidae Xestospongia sp.
   Xestospongia muta (Schmidt, 1870)
   Xestospongia bocatorensis Díaz, Thacker, Rützler & Piantoni, 2007
   Neopetrosia rosariensis (Zea & Rützler, 1983)
   Neopetrosia proxima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
   Neopetrosia subtriangularis (Duchassaing, 1850)
   Neopetrosia carbonaria (Lamarck, 1814)
   Petrosia sp.
   Petrosia (Petrosia) pellasarca (de Laubenfels, 1934)
   Petrosia weinbergi van Soest, 1980
  Phloeodictyidae Oceanapia peltata (Schmidt, 1870)
   Oceanapia nodosa (George & Wilson, 1919)
   Oceanapia oleracea (Schmidt, 1870)
   Oceanapia bartschi (de Laubenfels, 1934)
   Aka coralliphaga (Rützler, 1971)
   Siphonodictyon brevitubulatum Pang, 1973
   Calyx podatypa (de Laubenfels, 1934)
  Chalinidae Chalinula molitba (de Laubenfels, 1949)
   Chalinula zeae de Weerdt, 2000
   Haliclona sp.
   Haliclona (Rhizoniera) curacaoensis (van Soest, 1980)
   Haliclona (Reniera) implexiformis (Hechtel, 1965)
   Haliclona (Reniera) manglaris Alcolado, 1984
   Haliclona (Reniera) mucifibrosa de Weerdt et al., 1991
   Haliclona (Reniera) tubifera (George & Wilson, 1919)
   Haliclona (Haliclona) vansoesti de Weerdt, de Kluijver & Gomez, 1999 
   Haliclona (Haliclona) hogarthi (Hechtel, 1965)
   Haliclona (Halichoclona) albifragilis (Hechtel, 1965)
   Haliclona (Soestella) twincayensis de Weerdt et al., 1991
   Haliclona (S.) vermeuleni de Weerdt, 2000
   Haliclona (S.) caerulea (Hechtel, 1965)
   Haliclona (S.) piscaderaensis van Soest, 1980
   Haliclona (Soestella) walentinae Díaz, Thacker, Rützler & Piantoni, 2007
   Haliclona (Halichoclona) magnifica de Weerdt, Rützler & Smith, 1991 
   Haliclona (Gellius) megasclera Lehnert & van Soest, 1996
   Haliclona (Soestella) melana Muricy & Ribeiro, 1999
  Niphatidae Amphimedon compressa Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
   Amphimedon virdis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
   Amphimedon erina (de Laubenfels, 1936)
   Amphimedon complanata (Duchassaing, 1850)
   Niphates sp.
   Niphates caycedoi (Zea & van Soest, 1986) 
   Niphates erecta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
   Niphates amorpha Wiedenmayer, 1977
   Cribrochalina vascum (Lamarck, 1814) 
   Niphates ramosa Gammill, 1997
  Callyspongiidae Callyspongia vaginalis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
   Callyspongia armigera Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
   Callyspongia fallax Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
   Callyspongia pallida (Hechtel, 1965)
Suberitida Suberitidae Terpios sp.
   Terpios manglaris Rützler & Smith, 1993
   Prosuberites sp.
   Prosuberites laughlini Díaz et al., 1987
   Suberites aurantiacus (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Clionaida Spirastrelliadae Spirastrella sp.
   Spirastrella coccinea Schmidt, 1868
   Spirastrella hartmani Boury-Esnault, Klautau, Bézac, Wulff & Solé-Cava, 1999
   Spirastrella cf. mollis Verill, 1907
   Dipastrella megastelata Hechtel, 1965
  Placospongiidae Placospongia intermedia/melobdeoides Sollas, 1888
  Clionaidae Cliona sp.
   Cliona delitrix Pang, 1973
   Cliona varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
   Cliona caribbaea Carter, 1882
   Cliona tenuis Carter, 1882
   Cliona aprica Pang, 1973
   Cliona mucronata Sollas, 1878
   Spheciospongia vesparium (Lamarck, 1815)
   Cervicornia cuspidifera (Lamarck, 1815)
Tethyida Tethyidae Tethya sp.1
   Tethya sp.2
   Tethya aff. seychellensis (Wright, 1881)
   Tethya actinea de Laubenfels, 1950
   Tectitethya crypta (de Laubenfels, 1949)
   Tectitethya keyensis Sara & Bavestrello, 1996
Polymastida Polymastiidae Polymastia sp.
Poecilosclerida Crambeidae Monanchora arbuscula (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
   Monanchora unguifera (Dendy, 1922)
  Microcionidae Clathria sp.
   Clathria (Thalysias) venosa (Alcolado, 1984)
   Clathria (Thalysias) microchela (Stephens, 1916)
   Clathria (Thalysias) schoenus (de Laubenfels, 1936)
   Clathria (Thalysias) echinata (Alcolado, 1984)
   Clathria ferrea (de Laubenfels, 1936)
   Clathria aspera Gammill, 1998
   Artemisina melana van Soest, 1984
   Holopsama helwigi (de Laubenfels, 1936)
   Pandaros acanthifolium Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864
  Acarnidae Acarnus nicoleae van Soest, Hooper & Hiemstra, 1991
   Acarnus souriei (Lévi, 1952)
  Mycalidae Mycale sp.
   Mycale (Paresperella) sp. nov.
   Mycale (Mycale) laevis (Carter, 1882)
   Mycale (Arenochalina) laxissima (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
   Mycale (Carmia) microsigmatosa Arndt, 1927
   Mycale magnidarapihidiphera van Soest, 1984
   Mycale carmigropila Hajdu & Rützler, 1998
   Mycale citrina Hajdu & Rützler, 1998
   Mycale arndti van Soest, 1984
   Mycale cf. americana van Soest, 1984
   Mycale angulosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
   Mycale (Mycale) arenaria Hajdu & Desqueyroux-Faúndez, 1994
   Mycale cf. diversisigmata (van Soest, 1984)
  Coelosphaeridae Lyssodendoryx sp.
   Lissodendoryx issodictyalis (Carter, 1882)
   Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) colombiensis Zea & van Soest, 1986
   Forcepia (Forcepia) colonensis Carter, 1874
  Tedaniidae Tedania (Tedania) ignis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
   Tedania klausi Wulff, 2006
  Desmacididae Desmapsamma anchorata (Carter, 1882)
  Iotrochotidae Iotrochota sp.
   Iotrochota birotulata (Higgin, 1877)
Merliida Merliidae Merlia normani Kirkpatrick, 1908
Desmacellida Desmacellidae Biemna sp.
   Biemna caribea Pulitzer-Finali, 1986
   Biemna tubulata (Dendy, 1905)
   Neofibularia nolitangere (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Chondrillida Chondrillidae Chondrilla caribensis f. hermatypica Duran & Piantoni, 2007
   Chondrilla caribensis f. caribensis Rützler, Duran & Piantoni, 2007
   Chondrosia sp.
   Chondrosia collectrix Schmidt, 1862
   Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847
  Halisacridae Halisacra sp.
   Halisacra caerulea Vacelet & Donadey, 1987 
Axinellida Raspaillidae Ectyoplasia ferox (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
  Axinelliade Dragmacidon reticulatum (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
   Dragmacidon lunaecharta (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
   Ptilocaulis walpersi (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
   Axinellidae sp.
   Axinella corrugata (George & Wilson, 1919)
   Dragmaxia cf. undata Alvarez, van Soest & Rützler, 1998
  Heteroxyidae Myrmekioderma sp.
   Myrmekioderma rea (de Laubenfels, 1934)
   Myrmekioderma gyroderma (Alcolado, 1984)
Suberitida Halichondriidae Halichondria sp.
   Halichondria lutea Alcolado, 1984 
   Halichondria magniconulosa Hechtel, 1965
   Halichondria melanadocia (de Laubenfels, 1936)
   Hymeniacidon caerulea Pulitzer-Finali, 1986
Bubarida Desmanthidae Petromica ciocalyptoides van Soest & Zea, 1986
  Dictyonellidae Svenzea zeai (Alvarez, van Soest & Rützler, 1998)
Scopalinida Scopalinidae Scopalina ruetzleri (Wiedenmayer, 1977)
Agelasida Agelasidae Agelas sp.
   Agelas dispar (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
   Agelas clathrodes (Schmidt, 1870)
   Agelas conifera (Schmidt, 1870)
Tetractinellida Theonellidae Discodermia dissoluta Schmidt, 1870
  Samidae Cinachyra sp.
   Samus anonymus Gray, 1867
  Tetillidae Cinachyrella alloclada (Uliczka, 1929)
   Cinachyrella apion (Uliczka, 1929)
   Cinachyrella kuekenthali (Uliczka, 1929)
  Geodiidae Geodia sp.
   Geodia papyracea Hechtel, 1965
   Geodia giberosa Lamarck, 1815
   Erylus formosus Sollas, 1886
  Ancorinidae Stellettinopsis megastylifera (Wintermann-Kilian & Kilian, 1984)
   Asteropus sp.
   Penares sp.
   Penares schulzei (Dendy, 1905)
   Stelletta sp.1
   Stelletta sp.2
   Stelletta fibrosa Schmidt, 1862
   Stryphnus raratriaenus Cárdenas, Menegola, Rapp & Díaz, 2009
  Thoosidae Alectona wallichii (Carter, 1874)
  Thrombidae Thrombus kittonii Carter, 1874
  Pachastrellidae Triptolemma endolithicum van Soest, 2009
Dendroceratida Darwinellidae Aplysilla gracilis (Merejkowsky, 1878)
   Chellonaplysilla erecta (Row, 1911)
  Dictyodendrillidae Igernella notabilis (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
   Spongionella (Megalopastas) sp.
Homosclerophorida Plakinidae Plakortis angulospiculatus (Carter, 1879)
   Plakortis halichondrioides (Wilson, 1902)
   Plakortis simplex species complex Lehnert & van Soest, 1998
   Plakinastrella onkodes Uliczka, 1929
   Oscarella sp.
  1. After Guzmán and Guevara [21, 22], Collin et al. [13], Díaz [15], Díaz et al. [17], Gochfeld et al. [19] and Cárdenas et al. [10]; http://biogeodb.stri.si.edu/bocas_database/search/class/1/?page=2; compiled; with sponge species described in this study in bold